Why This Decision Matters
[…] Guardians of the estate are responsible for ensuring that the property belonging to the minor is managed appropriately and used only for purposes that benefit the minor. Guardians of the person of the minor have custody of the minor and ensure that the minor is provided with the necessities of life, as well as an appropriate education. A single person may be appointed as guardian of both the estate and the person of the minor.
Duties and Powers of a Guardian
Diving a bit more into the details, here is what Section 64.2-1800 of the Virginia Code requires of guardians:
The guardian of a minor’s estate shall have the possession, care, and management of the minor’s estate, real and personal, and, after first taking into account the minor’s other sources of income, support rights, and other reasonably available resources of which the guardian is aware, shall provide for the minor’s health, education, maintenance, and support from the income of the minor’s estate and, if income is not sufficient, from the corpus of the minor’s estate.
So, the guardian is tasked with providing for the minor’s needs, and must first look to other sources of income available to the minor before tapping into any of the money or property left to the minor as part of his or her estate.